HOME

 

CONTACT US

 

SEARCH

 
   

DISEASES DRUGS HOME REMEDIES HERBAL MEDICINES CONTACT US LINKS
 

Agrimony

Alfalfa

Aloe Vera

American Ginseng

Angelica

Arnica

Asafoetida

Ashwagandha

Asian Ginseng

Avens

Astragalus

Barberry

Beth Root

Bee Balm

Blessed Thistle

Bilberry

Balsam of Peru

Black Cohosh

Black Currant And Borage Oil

Bugleweed

Borage

Boswellia

Cabbage

Capsicum Peppers

Cardamom
Chebulic Myrobylan

Carline Thistle

Castor Bean

Cats Claw

Chromium

Chamomile

Creatine Monohydrate

Chickweed

Chaste Tree

Coenzyme Q10

Coltsfoot

Comfrey

Condurango

Chirata

Chaparral

Cinnamon
Cloves
Coconut
Coriander

Comfrey

Cumin
Cutch Tree

Damiana

Dandelion

Dates
Deodar

Devil's Claw

Daffodil

Dhub Grass

Dill

Dhea And Dheas

Devils Claw

Dong-quai

Echinacea

Elderberry

 

 



   

Goldenseal - Uses and Benefits

Botanical: Hydrastis Canadensis (LINN.)

Family: N.O. Ranunculaceae

Common Names: Goldenseal, yellowroot, orangeroot, eyebalm, eyeroot, goldenroot, ground raspberry, Indian turmeric, yellow puccoon, jaundice root, sceaud'or

It is a small perennial herb, with a horizontal, irregularly knotted, bright yellow root-stock, from 1/4 inch to 3/4 inch thick, giving off slender roots below and marked with scars of the flower-stems of previous years. The flowering stem, which is pushed up early in the spring, is from 6 to 12 inches high, erect, cylindrical, hairy, with downward-pointing hairs, especially above, surrounded at the base with a few short, brown scales.

Goldenseal is used in many combination formulas and is reported to enhance the potency of other herbs. Preparations have been marketed for the treatment of menstrual disorders, urinary infections, rheumatic and muscular pain and as an antispasmodic.

Goldenseal is an herb which roots are dried and ground into a fine powder for supplementation. These Indians used it to treat a wide variety of ailments, ranging from stomach aches to insect bites. Goldenseal's rich and deep yellow color was also used for a dye by the tribes, another of the countless uses of this herb.

Side Effect of Goldenseal:-

Most people believe that goldenrod is generally considered safe and has no known side effects. However, you should not use this herb if you have impaired heart or kidneys or if you are pregnant.

Dosage of Goldenseal:-

A typical dose of goldenseal is 250mg to 500mg three times per day. It can also be used topically in creams and ointments to heal skin wounds.

Goldenseal herbal tincture can be used as a mouthwash or gargle for mouth sores and sore throats. A tea made of goldenseal can also be used for this purpose, made by boiling 0.5 g to 1 g in a cup of water.

Benefits of Goldenseal:-

It includes as:-

  • Immune system activator.
  • Helps detoxify body and strengthen immune response.
  • Beneficial during times of seasonal change.
  • Echinacea and golden seal are two of the most popular herbs in the West. That comes as no surprise given their reputation as supporters of the immune system.
  • Goldenseal is used to ease the symptoms of problems such as indigestion, stomachache, constipation, diarrhea, ulcers, canker sores, sore throat, gingivitis, sore mouth, vaginal irritation, mild conjunctivitis, colds and flu, and earaches.

Uses of Goldenseal:-

The important uses are as:-

  • Goldenseal root has a reputation for being a "natural antibiotic." Native American groups used it topically for inflammation, and it has been used in folk medicine as an eyewash and a rinse or gargle to relieve sore mouth, sore throat, canker sores, or thrush.
  • No clinical studies confirm its effectiveness for these purposes.
  • Several Indian tribes used it for digestive disorders, and berberine has proved effective in treating diarrhea due to toxic pathogens such as cholera.
  • In another study, it was more helpful than placebo against giardia infections in children.
  • Hydrastine and berberine lower blood pressure when injected into laboratory animals. Berberine can increase the secretion of bile, and is reported to trigger uterine contractions.
  • In mice, goldenseal ingredients increase blood flow to the spleen and stimulate the activity of macrophages, blood cells that are an important part of the immune system.

Elecampane

Ephedra

Eucalyptus

Evening Primrose

Eyebright

Fennel

Fenugreek

Feverfew

Garlic

Gentian

Ginger

Ginkgo-biloba

Ginseng

Glucosamine Chondroitin Sulfate

Goldenseal

Goldenseal

Gotu Cola

Guggul

Hyssop

Juniper

Kava Kava

Kudzu

Lavender

Lobelia

Lobelia

Lomatium

Marshmallow

Meadowsweet

Milk Thistle

Nettle

 

HEALTH CARE | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | BLOG

© 2005 Online-Health-Care.com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer: Online-Health-Care.com is for informational purposes only and is not intended to act as a substitute for a professional healthcare practitioner advise. For specific medical advice, diagnoses, and treatment, please consult your doctor. We will not be liable for any complications, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.