HOME

 

CONTACT US

 

SEARCH

 
   

DISEASES DRUGS HOME REMEDIES HERBAL MEDICINES CONTACT US LINKS
 

Agrimony

Alfalfa

Aloe Vera

American Ginseng

Angelica

Arnica

Asafoetida

Ashwagandha

Asian Ginseng

Avens

Astragalus

Barberry

Beth Root

Bee Balm

Blessed Thistle

Bilberry

Balsam of Peru

Black Cohosh

Black Currant And Borage Oil

Bugleweed

Borage

Boswellia

Cabbage

Capsicum Peppers

Cardamom
Chebulic Myrobylan

Carline Thistle

Castor Bean

Cats Claw

Chromium

Chamomile

Creatine Monohydrate

Chickweed

Chaste Tree

Coenzyme Q10

Coltsfoot

Comfrey

Condurango

Chirata

Chaparral

Cinnamon
Cloves
Coconut
Coriander

Comfrey

Cumin
Cutch Tree

Damiana

Dandelion

Dates
Deodar

Devil's Claw

Daffodil

Dhub Grass

Dill

Dhea And Dheas

Devils Claw

Dong-quai

Echinacea

Elderberry

 

 



   

Lomatium - Uses and Benefits

Botanical name: Lomatium dissectum.

Other Names : Biscuit Root, Pungent Desert Parsley, Consumption plant

Lomatium is used in herbal medicine as an antiviral, also known as Indian Consumption plant. It is on the concerned/to endangered list of plants in Idaho.  It is prolific in Clearwater area. According to obscure sources, lomatium is reputed to have antiviral effects. One source suggests the constituents tetronic acids and a glucoside of luteolin may be potentially antiviral.

Lomatium extracts with the resins removed, 1-3 ml per day, have been recommended. Lomatium tincture, 1-3 ml three times per day, can also be used, but it may cause a rash in susceptible people. The tincture should not be used unless a very small amount of it is first tested for a reaction. However, even very small amounts can cause a reaction in sensitive people.

The name lomatium generally refers to Lomatium dissectum , one of the numerous species and varieties of the Lomatium genus that is native to western North America. Lomatium is a member of the Apiaceae family. In the wild, lomatium grows in rocky soil and reaches a height of 3 ft.

Uses:-

The important uses of lomatium are as:-

  • Lomatium is currently used as an antiviral remedy to treat colds, coughs, and infections. The herb is also known for boosting the immune system and reducing inflammation.
  • Lomatium root has been used as an effective anti-viral and anti-bacterial remedy, it is especially useful in the treatment of respiratory and urinary infections.
  • This herb was used by the North American Indians as their most powerful herbal antibiotic.
  • It has shown effective against a wide variety of bacteria and fungi in lab tests.
  • This herb also has the ability to make the blood more alkaline, which is beneficial for many people who have too acidic blood.
  • Use of lomatium extracts or tinctures containing the resin can, in some people, cause a whole-body rash.
  • This herb may also lead to nausea in some people. The safety of lomatium during pregnancy and breast-feeding is unknown and is therefore not recommended.
  • It is used to overcome viral infections in flu, chronic fatigue, staph and strep infections.
  • It could also be used for relief of respiratory and congestive conditions.

Side effects:-

Although lomatium is generally believed to be safe, the herb has been reported to cause a skin rash. A high dosage of the herb may result in nausea .

Dosage

Lomatium is typically used in the form of a resin-free extract, taken at a dose of 1-3 ml daily.

Elecampane

Ephedra

Eucalyptus

Evening Primrose

Eyebright

Fennel

Fenugreek

Feverfew

Garlic

Gentian

Ginger

Ginkgo-biloba

Ginseng

Glucosamine Chondroitin Sulfate

Goldenseal

Goldenseal

Gotu Cola

Guggul

Hyssop

Juniper

Kava Kava

Kudzu

Lavender

Lobelia

Lobelia

Lomatium

Marshmallow

Meadowsweet

Milk Thistle

Nettle

 

HEALTH CARE | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | BLOG

© 2005 Online-Health-Care.com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer: Online-Health-Care.com is for informational purposes only and is not intended to act as a substitute for a professional healthcare practitioner advise. For specific medical advice, diagnoses, and treatment, please consult your doctor. We will not be liable for any complications, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.