HOME

 

CONTACT US

 

SEARCH

 
   

DISEASES DRUGS HOME REMEDIES HERBAL MEDICINES CONTACT US LINKS
 

Agrimony

Alfalfa

Aloe Vera

American Ginseng

Angelica

Arnica

Asafoetida

Ashwagandha

Asian Ginseng

Avens

Astragalus

Barberry

Beth Root

Bee Balm

Blessed Thistle

Bilberry

Balsam of Peru

Black Cohosh

Black Currant And Borage Oil

Bugleweed

Borage

Boswellia

Cabbage

Capsicum Peppers

Cardamom
Chebulic Myrobylan

Carline Thistle

Castor Bean

Cats Claw

Chromium

Chamomile

Creatine Monohydrate

Chickweed

Chaste Tree

Coenzyme Q10

Coltsfoot

Comfrey

Condurango

Chirata

Chaparral

Cinnamon
Cloves
Coconut
Coriander

Comfrey

Cumin
Cutch Tree

Damiana

Dandelion

Dates
Deodar

Devil's Claw

Daffodil

Dhub Grass

Dill

Dhea And Dheas

Devils Claw

Dong-quai

Echinacea

Elderberry

 

 



   

Meadowsweet - Uses and Benefits

Scientific Name: Filipendula ulmaria L. Maxim., Spiraea ulmaria L. Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Meadowsweet, queen of the meadow, dropwort, bridewort, lady of the meadow

A perennial herb with a short, pink rhizome and a tough, erect branched and leafy stem. The stem leaves are alternate, odd-pinnate, doubly serrate, dark green above and usually white-felted below; the stipules are broadly cordate and conspicuous. The small, creamy-white, fragrant flowers are arranged in a terminal corymb. The flowers have reflexed hairy sepals and numerous long stamens. The fruit, a one-seeded follicle, is spirally twisted. The scent of the leaves is quite different from that of the flowers.

Meadowsweet is renowned for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. The fragrant Meadowsweet Herb is harvested by hand from the wetlands of our croft on the Isle of Skye in full flower, when the properties are at their most potent. This wild-crafted harvest is used to produce our very special Meadowsweet Products, whilst preserving the natural habitat of its wild life.

Meadowsweet Herbs is located in Missoula, Montana, nestled in the Northern Rocky Mountains. We are a family business owned and operat­ed by trained herbalists, with a commitment to being a "company with a conscience." To fulfill that commitment we use only the highest quality herbs and treat our employees and customers with honesty and integrity.

Uses of Meadosweet:-

The important uses of meadosweet are as:-


Musculoskeletal disorders:

  • Rheumatism
  • Arthritis

Digestive disorders:

  • Hyperacidity
  • Ulcers
  • Diarrhoea
  • Nausea
  • Irritable bowel syndrome
  • Heartburn
  • Gastritis
  • Dropsy
  • Indigestion
  • Hiatus hernia

Due to its salicylic acid content, meadowsweet has been used for colds and respiratory problems, acid indigestion or peptic ulcers, joint problems, skin diseases, and diarrhea.

Meadowsweet is taken by mouth to relieve the symptoms of the common cold. It contains chemicals known as tannins, which have a drying effect that may decrease congestion and mucus that is often associated with a cold.

Dosage:

Unless otherwise prescribed: 2.5-3.5 g per day of cut meadowsweet flower or 4-5 g per day of cut meadowsweet herb, and other galenical preparations for infusions; a cup of the infusion drunk as hot as tolerable several times daily.

Infusion: Steep 2-3 g in 150 ml boiled water for about 10 minutes.

Side Effects of Meadowsweet

Few toxic events have been reported. Do not use in patients with salicylate or sulfite sensitivity, and use caution in asthmatics.

People with sensitivity to aspirin should avoid the use of meadowsweet. It should not be used to lower fevers in children as it may possibly lead to Reye's syndrome.

Elecampane

Ephedra

Eucalyptus

Evening Primrose

Eyebright

Fennel

Fenugreek

Feverfew

Garlic

Gentian

Ginger

Ginkgo-biloba

Ginseng

Glucosamine Chondroitin Sulfate

Goldenseal

Goldenseal

Gotu Cola

Guggul

Hyssop

Juniper

Kava Kava

Kudzu

Lavender

Lobelia

Lobelia

Lomatium

Marshmallow

Meadowsweet

Milk Thistle

Nettle

 

HEALTH CARE | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | BLOG

© 2005 Online-Health-Care.com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer: Online-Health-Care.com is for informational purposes only and is not intended to act as a substitute for a professional healthcare practitioner advise. For specific medical advice, diagnoses, and treatment, please consult your doctor. We will not be liable for any complications, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.